Rose Oil
Rose Oil

The magic of rose oil in aromatherapy
Rose oil is one of the most sought after botanicals in both aromatherapy and perfumery. It’s amazing aroma has a wealth of health benefits, both physiological and psychological - it's no wonder the rose is history's most revered flower.
Ah, Wonderful Rose Oil
If there's an aroma that more individuals find deeply moving than any other, it is the oil of rose. The scent is divinely sweet, rich, and deeply floral - exclusive to the extract of history's most revered flower. Though the rose is renowned for its fragrance, the flower actually contains very little aromatic oil by weight. Some 60,000 roses are needed to distill a single ounce of oil, or about 60 roses PER DROP, a fact which brings the seemly high cost of rose oil into perspective.
The Flower of Love
The hardy nature of the thorny rose bush and the flower's magnificent beauty make it a horticulturalist's dream. The genus Rosa has some 150 species spread around the globe, being cultivated in your grandmother's backyard garden, in vast fields in Bulgaria's Valley of Roses, and everywhere in between. Roses have somewhat of a unique past, peppered with interesting stories and extravagant displays of affection. The flower's association with devotion was perhaps most wonderfully expressed during the Roman Empire, with banquet halls being carpeted with petals. Cleopatra once received her beloved Marc Antony in a room literally knee-deep in rose petals – how's that for a greeting? Roses are the unrivaled symbol of love, given dear ones through the ages as an affirmation of true affection. It's no wonder the flower's oil has great healing properties, both physically and emotionally, for the human heart.
Health Benefits of a rose
With its considerable therapeutic and aesthetic value, the 'queen of the flowers' had a special place in medicine and perfumery in the ancient civilizations of Persia, Egypt, India, Greece and Rome. The modern healing tradition of the extract of rose began in the 17 th century with the writings of English physician Nicholas Culpeper. The herbalist described the use of red roses to strengthen the heart; it's cooling and astringent actions, and its effect on headaches and tired eyes. Perhaps inspiring its use as a beauty tonic 'par-excellence', he went on to suggest its use as a remedy for a variety of skin complaints.
In aromatherapy, the psychological effects are wondrous for those with a broken heart, or other emotional wounds. Rose oil calms and supports the heart center, inspiring a sense of happiness and well-being. When rejection or loss has injured one's ability to love and nurture, either themselves or those around them, rose oil can bring sweet and gentle comfort and allow an emotional 're-opening'.
Use in Aromatherapy
It is the Bulgarian Damask rose, or Rosa Damacena, most often used in aromatherapy. The oil of this 36-petaled beauty is available in two forms: the 'otto', or true Essential Oil, and the 'absolute'. Harvest of the flowers occurs in the early morning, before the sun's rays has warmed away the aroma. Rose otto is made in a two step steam-distillation process; the first distillation yields an essential oil and a large amount of 'rose water'. The water is again distilled, producing an oil which is combined with that from the first distillation.
The absolute is made with a different process entirely. Similar in a way to 'effleurage' (the pressing of petals in fat to produce an extract), the flowers are processed in a solvent, with a wax-like 'concrete' being produced. Through a second extraction of the concrete, rose absolute is yielded. This method is significantly more efficient than steam distillation, producing nearly 7 pounds of oil per 10,000 pounds of roses (distillation yields 1 pound oil per 10,000 pounds of roses), with a corresponding lower cost. Does one produce better oil? There is certainly a debate; while some argue that traces of solvent are likely to exist in the absolute, others claim the heat of distillation does not result in a true representation of the flower. And as with either method, the quality and effect of the oil varies greatly with the experience and care of the manufacturer – the answer truly lies with the individual and the application.
Using Rose
Oil of rose can be utilized in a number of ways; it is very gentle, being suitable for use on the skin 'neat', in Massage Oil, and in a bath, as well as in a diffuser. As a perfume, the absolute can be worn directly on the skin – it's 'tenacious' quality will have the aroma slowly released for many hours. For therapeutic use for the emotions, a dilution of 10% of otto or absolute in jojoba oil is often used, being massaged into the heart area – a diffuser is very effective for this purpose as well. The absolute or otto can also be added in small amounts to any skin cream; though using a home-made natural recipe is often the nicest. Rose water, or hydrosol, the water resulting from the distillation process of rose otto, can also be used directly on the skin, with its mild astringent and toning properties.
A rose and lavender facial cream can be made using the following recipe:
Melt ½ ounce of beeswax in 4 ounces of jojoba using a double boiler. Add 3 ounces of distilled water in a thin stream while stirring vigorously with a wire whisk. Remove from heat and continue stirring while adding 20 drops of rose oil (absolute or otto) and 15 drops of lavender. Allow cooling, and then enjoying this wonderful homemade cream for sensitive skin.
There are, of course, many ways to enjoy rose oil's benefits. It is revered on many levels, from its pure aesthetic aromatic beauty, to its physiological healing and emotional uplifting. True rose oil, with its great depth and sweetness, is easily appreciated by almost all who experience
About the Author
Did you find this article useful? For more useful tips and hints, points to ponder and keep in mind, techniques, and insights pertaining to Internet Business, do please browse for more information at our websites.
http://www.adsence-dollar-factory.com
http://www.100earningtips.com
![]() |
Aubrey Organics - Rosa Mosqueta Rose Hip Seed Oil, .36 fl oz liquid List Price: $12.98 Sale Price: $9.99 Average Rating: ![]() |
|
Extracted from a rose that grows high in Chile's Andes Mountains, a little of this rich oil goes a long way to nourish and revitalize dull, dry skin. (Not recommended for active acne. Use patch test before applying around eye area... |
![]() |
NOW Foods Rose Hip Seed Oil, 1-Ounce (Pack of 2) List Price: $13.98 Sale Price: $13.96 |
|
Rich in Omega-6 essential fatty acids, Rose Hip Seed Oil continues to serve as one of the personal care industry's most sought-after natural oils. NOW® Rose Hip Seed Oil is 100% Pure and Natural, and extracted from the seeds of Rose mosqueta. |
![]() |
Rosa Mosqueta Rose Hip Seed Oil Organic Certified 1.0 fl. oz Sale Price: $10.25 Average Rating: ![]() |
|
Our pure, organic cold-pressed Rosehip Oil is excellent to help treat dry, irritated, and weathered skin. "Extra Virgin" means that the oil is of the highest quality and is produced as a result a single, simple pressing... |
![]() |
Rose Geranium 100% Pure Essential Oil - 4oz (Greenals) Sale Price: $8.98 |
|
As one of the few oils with the ability to both uplift and sedate, Rose Geranium works profoundly on the emotions. It works wonders in skincare remedies and can be used to help in the treatment of the following: acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia... |
![]() |
Rose Essential Oil Sale Price: $5.95 |
![]() |
Weleda Wild Rose Body Oil 3.4 fl oz (100 ml) List Price: $22.00 Sale Price: $14.98 Average Rating: ![]() |
|
Pampering skin careThe precious Wild Musk Rose oil contained in Weleda Wild Rose Body Oil is gentle on the skin, leaving it supple and elastic. Gentle Almond oil, a finer and lighter oil, along with moisturizing Jojoba oil, complements the Rose oil's revitalising properties... |
Rose Oil
[phpbay]Rose Oil, 100, "19258", ""[/phpbay]










